PACKAGING PROMISE TERMS + CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

The Packaging Promise (“PP”) is a sustainable initiative, encouraging PR firms and in-house teams to reduce waste packaging in industry mailers.

 

There are two divisions within the PP.

  1. The first, ‘Receivers’, requires individuals who wish to receive less packaging to subscribe and use a PP Receiver Stamp on their email signatures and all social platforms.

  2. The second, ‘Senders’, requires organisations who send numerous packages to purchase our boxes – sourced by DS Smith ePack – and use them as their predominant mailing service provider.

These Terms and Conditions govern your use of the PP website located at the domain name www.packagingpromise.com. By accessing and using this website and our services, you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions outlined in this notice.

AGREEMENT

By signing up to the Packaging Promise, you are agreeing to join our mission to reduce waste packaging in PR mailers. Therefore, you are agreeing to:

  • The personal information that you provide when you register is true and accurate, you are not impersonating any other person or entity.

  • The products purchased on this site are for private and domestic use only and are not for re sale. Failure to comply will result in the termination of your subscription and your account being blocked.

  • Access to this Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time. Occasionally, we may restrict access to some parts or this entire Website.

  • This Website occasionally contains links to other websites, which are not operated by packaging promise (the "Linked Sites"). Packaging promise has no control over the Linked Sites and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Your use of the Linked Sites will be subject to the terms of use and service contained within each site.

  • Packaging promise is the data controller of this website for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“The Act”).

  • You have the right to access the information which Packaging Promise holds about you and this right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  • Use the Packaging PRomise logo on your boxes, in email signatures and on all social platforms

  • Only use plastic-free materials when filling and sealing your packages. Bubble wrap or any plastic-based filling must be replaced with sustainable alternatives.

  • The PP using your company logo on the website and in documents when necessary

  • The PP sending you quarterly newsletters via email to inform you on updates, offers and discounts

USING OUR SITE

  • We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights on the Site and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 

  • You may view the content available on the Site for personal non-commercial use. You may print individual pages on the Site for your private non-commercial use, provided that such printing is not substantial or systematic and our trademarks and copyright are not removed. 

  • Unless otherwise stated in these Terms, you must not (whether directly or indirectly) copy, download, store, make available, distribute, sell or offer to sell all or any part of the content, products or Site, or download or otherwise copy (whether directly or indirectly) any content, files or data from the Site. 

 

LIABILITY

  • The PP is not responsible for any loss, injury or damages which may be sustained as a result of using the products sold by the third party.

  • The PP is in no way connected to or in association with the third party supplier referred to on our website and will not be held liable for any pecuniary or reputational loss, injury or damage caused to you or your business as a result of using the products sold by the third party.

  • The PP will not be held liable for the condition of the goods arriving at the users chosen delivery address. Nor is the PP accountable for any issues that may arise from the Users personal use of the boxes.

 

PACKAGING PROMISE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. At packagingpromise.com we are committed to keeping members’ data safe and secure. Packaging Promise uses your personal data to provide our services to you. We have described how we collect, store and use your data in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keep your personal data safe and secure. We understand that you care about the information that you share with us and we appreciate you entrust us with this data to offer you Packaging Promise services. There are steps you can take to control what we do with your data and we have explained those steps in this Privacy Policy. By visiting packagingpromise.com you are accepting the current practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA

Pure PR and Packaging promise are responsible for your data. Our registered address is Pure PR, 3-4a Little Portland Street, London, W1W 7JB. We are registered as a company in England and Wales under company number 037 288 86 . We are the data controller of the data which we collect from you, and as such we control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The information we collect helps us offer you the right products and helps us improve our service. The types of information we gather are:

 

  1. Your name and contact details (email address, telephone number, address)
    When you subscribe as a ‘Receiver’ or ‘Sender’ of the Packaging Promise, your First and Last Name, Email Address, Telephone Number  and Company Name is collated.  

     

  2. Information about you and your profile and preferences (see information below about ‘Sensitive personal data’)
    When you fill out the questionnaire  pertaining to sender or receiver on the website

     

  3. Communication we have with you (emails, telephone calls, messages to our online chat service, messages sent to us through our social media platforms, feedback)
    When you get in touch with us
    When you respond to our requests for feedback

     

  4. Information about you, your location and how you use our website, mobile application, information about your interests and preferences. See more information below under the heading ‘How we use your data to personalise the service we offer you’
    When you use our website
    When you accept our cookies placed on your device
    When you update your account information
    When you open our marketing emails
    When you fill in forms on our website
    When you get in touch with us
    When you respond to our requests for feedback
    When you opt in to receiving messages from us

 

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and allows websites to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its offering to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

If you register with us we will place a ‘cookie’ on your web browser with your email address. This helps next time you visit as your sign in will take less time. You can remove this cookie or update your browser settings to not allow this cookie to be stored on your computer without specific consent.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or 

  • If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason, or 

  • When you consent to it, or When it is in our legitimate interests. 

 

Legitimate interests are business or commercial reasons for using your data, but even so, we will not unfairly put our legitimate interests above what is best for you. In the table below, we have set out the different ways in which we use your personal data and the reasons we rely on for using that data.

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR USE

  1. To communicate with you (email/phone/livechat) about any issues with your orders or any of our services
    Fulfilling contracts
    Our legitimate interests
    With your consent

     

  2. To improve your selection of products in the BYOB section through the personalise mechanism
    With your consent

     

  3. To keep customers that consented informed about offers and news on packagingpromise.com (via email, Facebook, Twitter, etc)
    Our legitimate interests
    With your consent

     

  4. To ensure a better experience for you on the website we place cookies which keep you signed
    Our legitimate interests
    With your consent

     

  5. To ask you for feedback on products
    Our legitimate interests
    With your consent

     

  6. To be able to contact you when you win a prize in a competition
    With your consent

     

  7. To improve our business and your experience we analyse order and customer data to take decisions on actions in the business
    Our legitimate interests

     

  8. To be able to do our administrative duty such as accounting, billing and audit
    Fulfilling contracts
    Our legal duty

 

MARKETING: HOW TO MANAGE THE MARKETING MESSAGES YOU RECEIVE

We may send you marketing communications by email if you have indicated that you are happy to receive such emails or if you have placed an order via packagingpromise.com and you have not told us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails. Our marketing communications include information about our new and existing services, special offers we think you might like and other emails about services we think might be of interest for you.

 

You can update your preferences at any time. You can also opt out of receiving marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our marketing emails.

Please note that if you tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing emails, you will still receive service emails which are necessary, for example: to confirm your order, update you on dispatch timings, etc.

Please note that if you ask us to stop sending marketing emails, we will keep a note of your personal information and your request so that we can make sure you are excluded from the emails when they are sent out.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on what we are using it for, whether that is to provide services to you, for our own legitimate interests or so that we can comply with the law.

We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no longer a customer, legal or business need for us to hold it, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

We use technical measures such as encryption, firewalls and password protection to protect your data and the systems they are held in. We also use operational measures to protect the data, for example by limiting the number of people who have access to the databases in which our customer and order information is held.

We keep these security measures under review and refer to industry security standards to keep up to date with current best practice.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Our customers’ information is a vital part of our business and we will never share your data to any other company or entity unless it is required to run our business efficiently.

 

The Packaging Promise only shares data in the following cases:

  • Service providers: we use other companies’ services to deliver our proposed products to you, including storage, fulfilment, payment processing, email delivery, postal delivery and customer services. They only have access to information needed to perform their functions but cannot use it for any other purposes.

  • Product reviews and feedback data: we share aggregate data that we receive through product feedback and reviews with brands who work with us. Individual data will not be shared in any event. An important part of your packaging promise experience is your product feedback: these opinions are shared with other customers on the website and brands in question.

  • Affiliated businesses: we work closely with our supplier, DS Smith ePack to offer you the best deals and prices. In some cases, order fulfilment is done directly by brands to minimise cost. We redirect you to their website to place your order. Therefore, please read DS Smith Privacy Policy when ordering your boxes. We are not liable for this. Please check LIABILITY chapter within our Terms & Conditions.

  • Protection of packagingpromise.com: we will share customer account data if required to comply with the law or to enforce our Terms & Conditions and other agreements. This can include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection or credit risk.

 

 

SENDING DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

We will only send data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to work with our agents and advisers who we use to deliver services to you or to comply with a legal duty. If we do transfer data outside the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it were being used in the EEA. We will use one of the following safeguards to ensure that it is protected:

  • Transfer the data to a non-EEA country which has privacy laws at least as protective as those within the EEA

  • Put in place a contract with the recipient of the data which means the recipient must protect the data to the same standards as required within the EEA, or

  • Transfer it to organisations which are part of the Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is a framework which sets out the standards for data to be sent between the United States and European countries. The Privacy Shield ensures that data is protected to the same standards as used within the EEA.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct or delete such data. You can also limit, restrict or object to the processing of your data. You can log in to your packaging promise account to update the details held there.

If you gave us your consent to use your data, e.g. so that we can send you marketing emails, you can withdraw your consent. Information about how to stop receiving marketing communications is set out above under the heading ‘Marketing: How to manage the marketing messages you receive’. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent, we can still rely on the consent you gave as the lawful basis for processing your data before you withdrew your consent.

 

You can object to our use of your data where we rely on our legitimate interests to do so.

 

To raise any objections or to exercise any of your rights, you can send an email to us at enquiries@packagingpromise.com you can write to us at Data Protection Officer Packaging Promise, Pure PR , 3-4a Little Portland Street, London, W1W 7JB

When you get in touch, we will come back to you as soon as possible and where possible within one month. If your request is more complicated, it may take a little longer to come back to you, but we will come back to you within two months of your request. There is no charge for most requests, but if you ask us to provide a significant amount of data for example we may ask you to pay a reasonable admin fee. We will require a proof of identity in the form of your username and password. It is therefore very important to keep your username and password secure at all times.

Packaging Promise may change the Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions – in the event of a change, the revised policies or terms will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will notify you here, by email, or with a homepage notice. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints concerning Packaging promise processing of your personal data please email us at enquiries@packagingpromise.com or you can write to us at Data Protection Officer Packaging Promise, Pure PR , 3-4a Little Portland Street, London, W1W 7JB

 

CONTACT US

You can email us at enquiries@packagingpromise.com can write to us at Data Protection Officer Packaging Promise, Pure PR , 3-4a Little Portland Street, London, W1W 7JB

  • Black Instagram Icon

QUERIES?

CONTACT ENQUIRIES@PACKAGINGPROMISE.COM FOR MORE INFORMATION